Your questions answered

Where does The Laughing Cow® name come from?

During World War I, trucks carrying meat to the French front lines carried the logo of a cow drawn by Benjamin Rabier. After the war, Léon Bel used a version of this cow to adorn his boxes of cheese in a round box and called it La Vache qui rit® (The Laughing Cow®). Today, The Laughing Cow® cheeses are sold all over the world.

How should I store The Laughing Cow?

The Laughing Cow texture and taste is at its best when its kept refrigerated, however due to high temperatures used during the production process The Laughing Cow is safe to consume when kept out of the fridge in a cool dry place.

What is the shelf life of The Laughing Cow once opened?

The Laughing Cow is available in convenient foil wrapped portions, so once a box is opened you can consume the portions up to the best before date on the back of pack. After opening cheese from foil, you are recommended to consume as early as possible. It’s therefore great to keep as a staple product in your fridge.

Why is there salt in cheese?

Cheese is a food traditionally salted during its production. Even artisan cheeses add salt. This is for: Food Safety properties: salt helps to prevent the development of harmful bacteria Flavour and texture: Salt helps to control the growth of bacteria used to develop the flavour and texture of the cheese. Taste: The salt acts as a flavour enhancer. Recipe: The Laughing Cow is creamy and delicious because of its secret recipe that includes a variety of cheeses (Cheddar, Gouda, Edam, Emmental, Comté …), melted and blended. Salt from these cheeses is therefore also present in the final ingredients analysis. We only add salt to The Laughing Cow recipe very occasionally to ensure the flavour is the same in cases the blend of cheeses used requires it.

Is your cheese made with real milk ?

Yes, the cheeses used to make TLC are made with 100% real cow’s milk.

Is it okay to freeze the cheese?

Please do not freeze The Laughing Cow® cheese, as it will affect the quality.

What are the ingredients and nutrition info for The Laughing Cow® products?

You can find all the ingredients and nutritional info about our products in each product page and on the individual packs

Is The Laughing Cow® suitable for vegetarians?

The Laughing Cow cheeses are suitable for vegetarians diets as  it doesn’t contain any other animal product than milk or it’s derivatives. the cheese that we use for its manufacture are made using microbial enzyme only, without any animal rennet.

Why has The Laughing Cow added a new ‘NO NO NO’ pictogram onto its packs?

Our aim is to reduce the additives in all our products whilst maintaining the high quality and texture of TLC. We want to be totally transparent with our customers and re-assure them about the quality and composition of our products. No artificial flavours, colours or preservatives are added to The Laughing Cow products (Original, Light, Garlic& fine herbs, Jalapeño, Smoked cheese). We have decided to highlight this on our packaging to re-assure our customers and be clear about our ingredients with the claim ‘No artificial flavours, colours or preservatives added’.We will continue to work to improve our recipes, keeping only what is absolutely necessary to produce delicious products for our customers.

How much calcium does The Laughing Cow provide?

The Laughing Cow contains approx. 60mg of Calcium per triangle for Original and 80mg per triangle for Light and Extra Light; the recommended daily amount (RDA) for adults is 800mg or 550mg for children 5-10 years.

What is the Laughing Cow made of?

The Laughing Cow is creamy and delicious because of its secret recipe that includes skimmed milk and a variety of cheeses (Cheddar, Gouda, Edam, Emmental, Comté …) melted and blended in a way similar to a cheese fondue.

Where is the Laughing Cow made?

The Laughing Cow® is proudly produced in St-Nicolas, Quebec since August 2007.

How should I store The Laughing Cow?

The Laughing Cow texture and taste is at its best when its kept refrigerated, however due to high temperatures used during the production process The Laughing Cow has a long shelf life and is safe to consume when kept out of the fridge in a cool dry place.

Does the Laughing Cow use any gluten containing ingredient?

The Laughing Cow cheese does not use any ingredient containing gluten. The Laughing Cow Dippers range however do contain breadsticks for dipping, and the breadsticks are not gluten free.

Is The Laughing Cow suitable for pregnant women?

The Laughing Cow is a pasteurised product, therefore it is suitable for consumption during pregnancy, as part of a balanced diet.

Is The Laughing Cow suitable for vegans?

None of the Laughing Cow range of products are suitable for vegans as The Laughing Cow is a dairy product.

Where can I buy The Laughing Cow?

The Laughing Cow products are available in Coles, Woolworths & Independent Supermarkets nationally. The range may vary from store to store.

Contact Details

Customer Service:

For questions or complaints regarding our products please contact my customer service team on the phone number or email below.
Free phone: 1800 888 606

Sign up for the latest news, offers & competitions

Please fill all fields. Email is already registered. Error. Please try again later. There was a problem with coupons. Error. Email address is not valid. View our Privacy Policy

Enjoy our content on Social Media

Join my world and share your stories with me too!